GUARDINI TURNS 21

Bilder oder Fotos hochladen

PARIT SULONG – Astana’s Andrea Guardini claimed his 21st victory at Le Tour de Langkawi in stage 7 of the 21st edition of the event. The Italian outsprinted his compatriots Jakub Mareczko of Southeast and Andrea Palini from Skydive Dubai in a tight finish at Parit Sulong where Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (Dimension Data) retained the overall lead on the eve of the grand finale in the historical city of Melaka.

The longest stage of this year’s race happened to be more eventful than anyone expected it to be. Juraj Sagan of Tinkoff was all fired up after finishing second in stage 6. He initiated a front group of six riders with Tanner Putt (Unitedhealthcare), Karol Domagalski (One Pro Cycling), Ma Guangtong (Hengxiang), Laurens De Vreese (Astana) and Meher Hasnaoui (Skydive Dubai). Former leader Miguel Angel Lopez of Astana who was avid of taking his revenge after losing the yellow jersey because of a mechanical rode flat out in the first hill of the day. He crested Bukit Miku (km 28) in first position with the aim of taking time bonus at the intermediate sprint in Johol (km 46) but Janse van Rensburg also made the front group of 25 riders that was formed after catching the initial attackers.

Six riders went clear before Johol, most of them for the second time of the day: De Vreese, Sagan, Putt, Domagalski, Gong Hyo Suk (KSPO) and Agung Sahbana (Pegasus). Several attacks occurred in that front group and at the head of the peloton led all day by Dimension Data. The maximum lead was 5.20 at km 145 when De Vreese, Putt and Gong were the remaining breakaway riders, rejoined by then by a Chinese duo from Hengxiang with Ma and Zheng Zhang. For most of the stage, De Vreese who was 2.05 adrift on GC was the virtual leader of Le Tour de Langkawi but Janse van Rensburg never panicked.

De Vreese was the last man to surrender with 5km to go, which gave a free ride to Astana’s sprinter Guardini who leapfrogged Mareczko in the last 50 metres. “After what happened yesterday, it’s normal that Miguel Angel was a bit angry but that’s cycling”, the Italian explained. “Astana had such a good tactic today with a strong rider [De Vreese] in the breakaway. Nobody wanted to pull strongly in the finale but it turned out to being a bunch sprint and it was a very good one for me. With 200m to go, I passed in a very small gap between two other riders but a bit of luck is always needed for winning a bunch sprint. To reach 21 victories at Le Tour de Langkawi is really amazing. It’s never simple to win.”

Bilder oder Fotos hochladen

Bilder oder Fotos hochladen

Bilder oder Fotos hochladen

Bilder oder Fotos hochladen

“I didn’t feel the pressure when De Vreese was at the front”, Janse van Rensburg echoed. “I even told my team-mates to slow down sometimes. We didn’t get a lot of help. We also didn’t really want to close the gap. Now we’re just with one stage to go. Anything can still happen because a lot of guys still want to do something but I definitely feel happier today with the work done by my team than yesterday because of the way I took the lead.”

Adiq Husainie Othman of Terengganu is also close to becoming the first Malaysian to win the best Asian competition. “Our sprinters Harrif [Saleh] and Anuar [Manan] are getting better and better every day”, the Dungun-born rider said. “Harrif was fifth yesterday, fourth today, hopefully we’ll get a place on the podium tomorrow. It’s going to be fast, fast and fast in Melaka. I hope to avoid any mechanical and take the white jersey home.”

Stage 8 starting in Batu Pahat will feature 119km including an 8km loop through all historical venues in Melaka.

Organised by Ciclista Sports Sdn Bhd, the 21st edition of Le Tour de Langkawi (LTdL) from 24 February to 2 March, 2016 is set to cover more than 1,100km over 8 stages, the UCI 2.HC (hors category) race featuring again as one of the biggest events on the UCI Asia Tour calendar.

Stage 7 Results
Seremban – Parit Sulong
01 March 2016
Organisation:
Ciclista Sports Sdn Bhd
Country: MAS Class: ME 2.HC Issued:01/03/2016, 15:32
Winner’s Time: 4h47’12″ Deadline: 5h21’39″ (12%) Starters: 124 Finishers: 124
Stage Distance:
202.30 kms (125.80 Miles)
Total Distance:
1059.00 kms(658.54 miles)
Stage Speed:
42.26 kph(26.28 mph)
Cumulative Speed:
41.04 kph(25.52 mph)
KBS
General Classification
BSN
Points Competition
Ciclista
Mountains Competition
Volkswagen
Asian Rider Overall
6: J V Rensburg, Reinardt
Dimension Data
11: Guardini, Andrea
Astana Pro Team
123: Wang, Meiyin
Hengxiang Cycling Team
163: Md Adiq Husainie, Othman
Terengganu Cycling Team
Stage Result
Place No UCI Code Name Team Time Deficit
1 11 ITA19890612 Guardini, Andrea AST Astana Pro Team 4h47m12s
2 51 ITA19940430 Mareczko, Jakub STH Southeast – Venezuela 4h47m12s
3 112 ITA19890616 Palini, Andrea SKD Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team AAC 4h47m12s
4 164 MAS19880915 Mohd Harrif, Saleh TSG Terengganu Cycling Team 4h47m12s
5 6 RSA19890203 J V Rensburg, Reinardt DDD Dimension Data 4h47m12s
6 72 ITA19921010 Simion, Paolo BAR Bardiani CSF 4h47m12s
7 45 USA19841215 Murphy, John UHC UnitedHealthCare Professional CT 4h47m12s
8 132 JPN19871122 Fukuda, Shimpei AIS Aisan Racing Team 4h47m12s
9 33 ITA19880106 Benfatto, Marco AND Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec 4h47m12s
10 24 SVK19921221 Kolár, Michael TNK Tinkoff 4h47m12s
11 82 AUS19911212 Jones, Brenton DPC Drapac Professional Cycling 4h47m12s
12 143 KOR19880314 Seo, Joo Yong KSP KSPO 4h47m12s
13 73 ITA19920716 Chirico, Luca BAR Bardiani CSF 4h47m12s
14 111 ESP19760309 Mancebo, Francisco SKD Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team AAC 4h47m12s
15 94 ARG19810807 Chamorro, Francisco FSC Funvic Soul Cycles – Carrefour 4h47m12s
16 211 MAS19860409 Muhammad Fauzan, Ahmad Lutfi MAS Malaysia National Team 4h47m12s
17 182 PHI19900210 Felipe, Marcelo 7ES Team 7Eleven – Sava RBP 4h47m12s
18 74 ITA19911026 Maestri, Mirco BAR Bardiani CSF 4h47m12s
19 23 DEN19901023 Hansen, Jesper TNK Tinkoff 4h47m12s
20 165 MAS19990609 Mohd Shahrul, Mat Amin TSG Terengganu Cycling Team 4h47m12s
21 25 SVK19940112 Baska, Erik TNK Tinkoff 4h47m12s
22 145 KOR19950818 Kim, Hyeonseok KSP KSPO 4h47m12s
23 43 COL19910115 Jaramillo Diez, Daniel Alexander UHC UnitedHealthCare Professional CT 4h47m12s
24 136 JPN19920108 Kuroeda, Shiki AIS Aisan Racing Team 4h47m12s
25 16 COL19940204 Lopez Moreno, Miguel Angel AST Astana Pro Team 4h47m12s
26 4 RSA19870213 Venter, Jaco DDD Dimension Data 4h47m12s
27 113 ITA19840430 Santaromita, Ivan SKD Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team AAC 4h47m12s
28 91 ESP19851010 Piedra Perez, Antonio FSC Funvic Soul Cycles – Carrefour 4h47m12s
29 153 INA19941117 Jamalidin, Novardianto PCT Pegasus Continental Cycling Team 4h47m12s
30 152 INA19900507 Iswana, Arin PCT Pegasus Continental Cycling Team 4h47m12s
31 146 KOR19960316 Joo, Kangeun KSP KSPO 4h47m12s
32 121 CHN19950306 Zhao, Jingbiao HEN Hengxiang Cycling Team 4h47m12s
33 85 AUS19870121 Norris, Lachlan DPC Drapac Professional Cycling 4h47m12s
34 154 INA19891126 Rastra, Patria PCT Pegasus Continental Cycling Team 4h47m12s
35 194 MAS19950130 Lakasek, Irwandie NSC NSC – Mycron 4h47m12s
36 52 ESP19930812 Amezqueta, Moreno STH Southeast – Venezuela 4h47m12s
37 65 GBR19920710 Harper, George ONE One Pro Cycling 4h47m12s
38 42 AUS19841218 Clarke, Jonathan UHC UnitedHealthCare Professional CT 4h47m12s
39 133 JPN19880612 Ito, Masakazu AIS Aisan Racing Team 4h47m12s
40 12 BEL19880929 De Vreese, Laurens AST Astana Pro Team 4h47m12s
41 163 MAS19910429 Md Adiq Husainie, Othman TSG Terengganu Cycling Team 4h47m12s
42 5 RWA19870102 Niyonshuti, Adrien DDD Dimension Data 4h47m12s
Stage 7 Results, Page: 2
43 186 AUS19940731 Ewart, Jesse James 7ES Team 7Eleven – Sava RBP 4h47m12s
44 66 NZL19930617 Oram, James ONE One Pro Cycling 4h47m12s
45 41 SLO19831218 Brajkovic, Janez UHC UnitedHealthCare Professional CT 4h47m12s
46 101 SUI19931225 Baillifard, Valentin ROT Team Roth 4h47m12s
47 106 SUI19930805 Thalmann, Roland ROT Team Roth 4h47m12s
48 54 VEN19770523 Gil Martinez, Tomas Aurelio STH Southeast – Venezuela 4h47m12s
49 171 HKG19920923 Ho, Burr HKS HKSI Pro Team 4h47m12s
50 134 JPN19900102 Hayakawa, Tomohiro AIS Aisan Racing Team 4h47m12s
51 161 MAS19861011 Anuar, Manan TSG Terengganu Cycling Team 4h47m12s
52 22 AUT19931104 Gogl, Michael TNK Tinkoff 4h47m12s
53 193 MAS19930419 Mohd Bakri, Sofian Nabil Omar NSC NSC – Mycron 4h47m12s
54 123 CHN19881226 Wang, Meiyin HEN Hengxiang Cycling Team 4h47m12s
55 173 HKG19970813 Fung, Ka Hoo HKS HKSI Pro Team 4h47m12s
56 61 POL19890809 Domagalski, Karol ONE One Pro Cycling 4h47m12s
57 62 DEN19881115 Ebsen, John Kronborg ONE One Pro Cycling 4h47m12s
58 14 KAZ19920713 Omirzakov, Dias AST Astana Pro Team 4h47m12s
59 144 KOR19930802 Kim, Kun-Soo KSP KSPO 4h47m12s
60 195 MAS19960806 Mustaffa Kamal, Ahmad Muazzam Iman NSC NSC – Mycron 4h47m12s
61 34 ITA19900430 Nardin, Alberto AND Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec 4h47m12s
62 75 ITA19941220 Ciccone, Giulio BAR Bardiani CSF 4h47m12s
63 166 SIN19901214 Goh, Choon Huat TSG Terengganu Cycling Team 4h47m12s
64 53 ITA19910914 Conti, Samuele STH Southeast – Venezuela 4h47m12s
65 191 MAS19940803 Azman, Md Zawawi NSC NSC – Mycron 4h47m12s
66 124 CHN19950201 Zheng, Zhang HEN Hengxiang Cycling Team 4h47m12s
67 162 MAS19920124 Nur Amirul, Fakhruddin Mazuki TSG Terengganu Cycling Team 4h47m12s
68 135 JPN19881113 Hiratsuka, Yoshimitsu AIS Aisan Racing Team 4h47m12s
69 212 MAS19870205 Amir Mustafa, Rusli MAS Malaysia National Team 4h47m12s
70 95 BRA19890213 Manarelli, Carlos Alexandre FSC Funvic Soul Cycles – Carrefour 4h47m12s
71 183 ESP19860728 Nieto, Edgar Nohales 7ES Team 7Eleven – Sava RBP 4h47m12s
72 185 PHI19810622 Ravina, Jonipher 7ES Team 7Eleven – Sava RBP 4h47m12s
73 76 ITA19931211 Sterbini, Simone BAR Bardiani CSF 4h47m12s
74 201 CHN19890715 Zhang, Wenlong MSS Giant – Champion System Pro Cyc 4h47m12s
75 156 INA19960402 Rohendi, Teten PCT Pegasus Continental Cycling Team 4h47m12s
76 174 HKG19951215 Chiu, Ho San HKS HKSI Pro Team 4h47m12s
77 181 PHI19850911 Galedo, Mark John Lexer 7ES Team 7Eleven – Sava RBP 4h47m12s
78 81 AUS19790409 Brown, Graeme DPC Drapac Professional Cycling 4h47m12s
79 86 NZL19900114 Scully, Thomas DPC Drapac Professional Cycling 4h47m12s
80 192 MAS19960804 Othman, Muhamad Afiq Huznie NSC NSC – Mycron 4h47m12s
81 125 CHN19930312 Liu, Jianpeng HEN Hengxiang Cycling Team 4h47m12s
82 176 HKG19960117 Choy, Hiu Fung HKS HKSI Pro Team 4h47m30s @18s
83 215 MAS19971001 Md Nur Aiman, Md Zariff MAS Malaysia National Team 4h47m30s @ s/t
84 21 SVK19881223 Sagan, Juraj TNK Tinkoff 4h47m30s @ s/t
85 214 MAS19900507 Mohd Azwan, Zulkifle Nik MAS Malaysia National Team 4h47m30s @ s/t
86 115 TUN19890922 Hasnaoui, Meher SKD Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team AAC 4h47m30s @ s/t
87 64 GBR19900901 Handley, Richard ONE One Pro Cycling 4h47m30s @ s/t
88 36 ITA19930813 Pacioni, Luca AND Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec 4h47m30s @ s/t
89 151 INA19880331 Sahbana, Agung PCT Pegasus Continental Cycling Team 4h47m30s @ s/t
90 63 AUS19861105 Goss, Matthew ONE One Pro Cycling 4h47m30s @ s/t
91 26 RUS19780525 Petrov, Evgeny TNK Tinkoff 4h47m30s @ s/t
92 15 KAZ19910314 Kamyshev, Arman AST Astana Pro Team 4h47m37s @25s
93 216 MAS19951006 Mohd Azri, Ahmad MAS Malaysia National Team 4h47m42s @30s
94 205 CHN19960307 Xue, Fuwen MSS Giant – Champion System Pro Cyc 4h47m42s @ s/t
95 1 RSA19921121 Dougall, Nick DDD Dimension Data 4h47m48s @36s
96 175 HKG19960923 Lau, Wan Yau Vincent HKS HKSI Pro Team 4h47m52s @40s
97 141 KOR19850227 Park, Sung Baek KSP KSPO 4h47m56s @44s
98 96 BRA19841015 Didier, Bulgarelli Otavio FSC Funvic Soul Cycles – Carrefour 4h47m56s @ s/t
99 56 ITA19910430 Dal Col, Andrea STH Southeast – Venezuela 4h48m09s @57s
100 131 JPN19800905 Ayabe, Takeaki AIS Aisan Racing Team 4h47m12s
101 3 RSA19910202 Van Zyl, Johann DDD Dimension Data 4h48m14s @1m02s
102 2 RSA19900917 Jim, Songezo DDD Dimension Data 4h48m14s @ s/t
103 196 MAS19871214 Muhamad, Mohd Nazri NSC NSC – Mycron 4h48m14s @ s/t
104 206 CHN19940518 Sun, Xiaolong MSS Giant – Champion System Pro Cyc 4h48m14s @ s/t
105 93 BRA19920219 Pereira Gaspar, Joao Marcelo FSC Funvic Soul Cycles – Carrefour 4h48m18s @1m06s
106 55 ITA19910802 Fonzi, Giuseppe STH Southeast – Venezuela 4h48m18s @ s/t
107 44 USA19910503 Magner, Tyler UHC UnitedHealthCare Professional CT 4h48m19s @1m07s
108 83 USA19910824 Mannion, Gavin DPC Drapac Professional Cycling 4h48m19s @ s/t
Stage 7 Results, Page: 3
109 213 MAS19861102 Loh, Sea Keong MAS Malaysia National Team 4h48m19s @ s/t
110 92 ESP19800329 Urtasun Perez, Pablo FSC Funvic Soul Cycles – Carrefour 4h48m33s @1m21s
111 84 NED19800312 Mouris, Jens DPC Drapac Professional Cycling 4h48m49s @1m37s
112 103 SUI19870822 Marguet, Tristan ROT Team Roth 4h48m51s @1m39s
113 142 KOR19860101 Gong, Hyo Suk KSP KSPO 4h48m53s @1m41s
114 172 HKG19871109 Ko, Siu Wai HKS HKSI Pro Team 4h47m12s
115 32 ITA19840612 Bandiera, Marco AND Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec 4h49m33s @2m21s
116 31 ITA19801127 Chicchi, Francesco AND Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec 4h47m12s
117 105 SUI19930604 Stussi, Colin ROT Team Roth 4h47m12s
118 104 SUI19931105 Page, Dylan ROT Team Roth 4h47m12s
119 122 CHN19950505 Guangtong, Ma HEN Hengxiang Cycling Team 4h51m25s @4m13s
120 46 USA19920421 Putt, Tanner UHC UnitedHealthCare Professional CT 4h51m53s @4m41s
121 155 AUS19920914 Macanally, Ryan PCT Pegasus Continental Cycling Team 4h47m12s
122 202 CHN19881119 Bai, Li Jun MSS Giant – Champion System Pro Cyc 4h53m46s @6m34s
123 126 CHN19950411 Yan, Meng HEN Hengxiang Cycling Team 4h53m46s @ s/t
124 203 CHN19930404 Bi, Wenhui MSS Giant – Champion System Pro Cyc 4h53m46s @ s/t
All riders started and finished, none were eliminated.
Intermediate Sprints, KOM Primes,
Combativity Award
KOM Cat 3: KOM 1 – Bukit Miku
PL No. Name Tm Pts Sec
1 16 Lopez Moreno, Miguel Angel AST 6pts
2 12 De Vreese, Laurens AST 4pts
3 61 Domagalski, Karol ONE 2pts
4 43 Jaramillo Diez, Daniel Alexander UHC 1pt
Intermediate Sprint: Sprint 1 – Johol
PL No. Name Tm Pts Sec
1 61 Domagalski, Karol ONE 5pts 3″
2 46 Putt, Tanner UHC 3pts 2″
3 21 Sagan, Juraj TNK 2pts 1″
4 12 De Vreese, Laurens AST 1pt
KOM Cat 4: KOM 2 – Gemencheh
PL No. Name Tm Pts Sec
1 46 Putt, Tanner UHC 4pts
2 12 De Vreese, Laurens AST 2pts
3 142 Gong, Hyo Suk KSP 1pt
Intermediate Sprint: Sprint 2 – Jasin
PL No. Name Tm Pts Sec
1 12 De Vreese, Laurens AST 5pts 3″
2 46 Putt, Tanner UHC 3pts 2″
3 142 Gong, Hyo Suk KSP 2pts 1″
4 2 Jim, Songezo DDD 1pt
Intermediate Sprint: Sprint 3 – Tangkak
PL No. Name Tm Pts Sec
1 124 Zheng, Zhang HEN 5pts 3″
2 142 Gong, Hyo Suk KSP 3pts 2″
3 12 De Vreese, Laurens AST 2pts 1″
4 46 Putt, Tanner UHC 1pt
Combativity: Daily Award
PL No. Name Tm Pts Sec
1 46 Putt, Tanner UHC
Asian Rider Stage
Pl # Name Team Time
1 164 Mohd Harrif, Saleh TSG 4h47m12s
2 132 Fukuda, Shimpei AIS
3 143 Seo, Joo Yong KSP
4 211 Muhammad Fauzan, Ahmad Lutfi MAS
5 182 Felipe, Marcelo 7ES
6 165 Mohd Shahrul, Mat Amin TSG
7 145 Kim, Hyeonseok KSP
8 136 Kuroeda, Shiki AIS
9 153 Jamalidin, Novardianto PCT
10 152 Iswana, Arin PCT
Malaysian Rider Stage
Pl # Name Team Time
1 164 Mohd Harrif, Saleh TSG 4h47m12s
2 211 Muhammad Fauzan, Ahmad Lutfi MAS
3 165 Mohd Shahrul, Mat Amin TSG
Stage 7 Results, Page: 4
Team Stage Placing
Pl Team Time
1 Bardiani CSF 14h21m36s
2 Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team AAC 14h21m36s
3 Tinkoff 14h21m36s
4 Terengganu Cycling Team 14h21m36s
5 KSPO 14h21m36s
6 Astana Pro Team 14h21m36s
7 UnitedHealthCare Professional CT 14h21m36s
8 Aisan Racing Team 14h21m36s
9 Dimension Data 14h21m36s
10 Southeast – Venezuela 14h21m36s
11 Pegasus Continental Cycling Team 14h21m36s
12 Funvic Soul Cycles – Carrefour 14h21m36s
13 Drapac Professional Cycling 14h21m36s
14 Team 7Eleven – Sava RBP 14h21m36s
15 One Pro Cycling 14h21m36s
16 NSC – Mycron 14h21m36s
17 Hengxiang Cycling Team 14h21m36s
18 Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec 14h21m36s
19 HKSI Pro Team 14h21m36s
20 Team Roth 14h21m36s
21 Malaysia National Team 14h21m54s
22 Giant – Champion System Pro Cyc 14h23m08s
Asian Team Stage
Pl Team Time
1 Terengganu Cycling Team 14h21m36s
2 KSPO 14h21m36s
3 Aisan Racing Team 14h21m36s
4 Pegasus Continental Cycling Team 14h21m36s
5 Team 7Eleven – Sava RBP 14h21m36s
6 NSC – Mycron 14h21m36s
7 Hengxiang Cycling Team 14h21m36s
8 HKSI Pro Team 14h21m36s
9 Malaysia National Team 14h21m54s
10 Giant – Champion System Pro Cyc 14h23m08s
Stage 7 Results, Page: 5
General Classification
Pl+- # UCI Name Team Time Deficit
1 6 RSA19890203 J V Rensburg, Reinardt DDD Dimension Data 25h48m29s
2 43 COL19910115 Jaramillo Diez, Daniel Alexander UHC UnitedHealthCare Professional CT 25h48m40s @11s
3 16 COL19940204 Lopez Moreno, Miguel Angel AST Astana Pro Team 25h48m41s @12s
4 65 GBR19920710 Harper, George ONE One Pro Cycling 25h48m45s @16s
5 23 DEN19901023 Hansen, Jesper TNK Tinkoff 25h48m49s @20s
61 111 ESP19760309 Mancebo, Francisco SKD Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team AAC 25h48m51s @22s
71 85 AUS19870121 Norris, Lachlan DPC Drapac Professional Cycling 25h48m51s @s/t
8 41 SLO19831218 Brajkovic, Janez UHC UnitedHealthCare Professional CT 25h48m51s @s/t
9 113 ITA19840430 Santaromita, Ivan SKD Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team AAC 25h48m51s @s/t
10 91 ESP19851010 Piedra Perez, Antonio FSC Funvic Soul Cycles – Carrefour 25h48m51s @s/t
11 42 AUS19841218 Clarke, Jonathan UHC UnitedHealthCare Professional CT 25h48m51s @s/t
12 73 ITA19920716 Chirico, Luca BAR Bardiani CSF 25h48m52s @23s
13 52 ESP19930812 Amezqueta, Moreno STH Southeast – Venezuela 25h48m53s @24s
14 62 DEN19881115 Ebsen, John Kronborg ONE One Pro Cycling 25h48m56s @27s
15 76 ITA19931211 Sterbini, Simone BAR Bardiani CSF 25h48m56s @s/t
16 66 NZL19930617 Oram, James ONE One Pro Cycling 25h49m02s @33s
17 4 RSA19870213 Venter, Jaco DDD Dimension Data 25h49m06s @37s
181 61 POL19890809 Domagalski, Karol ONE One Pro Cycling 25h49m21s @52s
191 54 VEN19770523 Gil Martinez, Tomas Aurelio STH Southeast – Venezuela 25h49m21s @s/t
20 101 SUI19931225 Baillifard, Valentin ROT Team Roth 25h49m25s @56s
21 163 MAS19910429 Md Adiq Husainie, Othman TSG Terengganu Cycling Team 25h49m28s @59s
22 133 JPN19880612 Ito, Masakazu AIS Aisan Racing Team 25h49m34s @1m05s
23 121 CHN19950306 Zhao, Jingbiao HEN Hengxiang Cycling Team 25h49m35s @1m06s
24 106 SUI19930805 Thalmann, Roland ROT Team Roth 25h49m39s @1m10s
25 34 ITA19900430 Nardin, Alberto AND Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec 25h49m39s @s/t
261 182 PHI19900210 Felipe, Marcelo 7ES Team 7Eleven – Sava RBP 25h49m54s @1m25s
271 53 ITA19910914 Conti, Samuele STH Southeast – Venezuela 25h49m56s @1m27s
282 12 BEL19880929 De Vreese, Laurens AST Astana Pro Team 25h50m31s @2m02s
29 64 GBR19900901 Handley, Richard ONE One Pro Cycling 25h50m41s @2m12s
301 5 RWA19870102 Niyonshuti, Adrien DDD Dimension Data 25h50m42s @2m13s
315 3 RSA19910202 Van Zyl, Johann DDD Dimension Data 25h50m46s @2m17s
32 105 SUI19930604 Stussi, Colin ROT Team Roth 25h51m12s @2m43s
33 123 CHN19881226 Wang, Meiyin HEN Hengxiang Cycling Team 25h51m32s @3m03s
34 26 RUS19780525 Petrov, Evgeny TNK Tinkoff 25h52m16s @3m47s
351 162 MAS19920124 Nur Amirul, Fakhruddin Mazuki TSG Terengganu Cycling Team 25h52m29s @4m00s
361 135 JPN19881113 Hiratsuka, Yoshimitsu AIS Aisan Racing Team 25h52m33s @4m04s
371 166 SIN19901214 Goh, Choon Huat TSG Terengganu Cycling Team 25h52m47s @4m18s
381 134 JPN19900102 Hayakawa, Tomohiro AIS Aisan Racing Team 25h52m57s @4m28s
391 193 MAS19930419 Mohd Bakri, Sofian Nabil Omar NSC NSC – Mycron 25h53m00s @4m31s
401 174 HKG19951215 Chiu, Ho San HKS HKSI Pro Team 25h53m04s @4m35s
411 181 PHI19850911 Galedo, Mark John Lexer 7ES Team 7Eleven – Sava RBP 25h53m09s @4m40s
427 2 RSA19900917 Jim, Songezo DDD Dimension Data 25h53m14s @4m45s
43 146 KOR19960316 Joo, Kangeun KSP KSPO 25h53m39s @5m10s
44 211 MAS19860409 Muhammad Fauzan, Ahmad Lutfi MAS Malaysia National Team 25h53m56s @5m27s
45 75 ITA19941220 Ciccone, Giulio BAR Bardiani CSF 25h54m02s @5m33s
46 125 CHN19930312 Liu, Jianpeng HEN Hengxiang Cycling Team 25h54m45s @6m16s
471 143 KOR19880314 Seo, Joo Yong KSP KSPO 25h54m55s @6m26s
481 183 ESP19860728 Nieto, Edgar Nohales 7ES Team 7Eleven – Sava RBP 25h54m55s @s/t
491 86 NZL19900114 Scully, Thomas DPC Drapac Professional Cycling 25h55m11s @6m42s
501 72 ITA19921010 Simion, Paolo BAR Bardiani CSF 25h55m20s @6m51s
514 1 RSA19921121 Dougall, Nick DDD Dimension Data 25h55m28s @6m59s
52 74 ITA19911026 Maestri, Mirco BAR Bardiani CSF 25h55m30s @7m01s
53 215 MAS19971001 Md Nur Aiman, Md Zariff MAS Malaysia National Team 25h55m55s @7m26s
54 171 HKG19920923 Ho, Burr HKS HKSI Pro Team 25h56m07s @7m38s
55 191 MAS19940803 Azman, Md Zawawi NSC NSC – Mycron 25h56m35s @8m06s
56 83 USA19910824 Mannion, Gavin DPC Drapac Professional Cycling 25h58m16s @9m47s
57 151 INA19880331 Sahbana, Agung PCT Pegasus Continental Cycling Team 25h59m20s @10m51s
58 212 MAS19870205 Amir Mustafa, Rusli MAS Malaysia National Team 26h00m00s @11m31s
59 173 HKG19970813 Fung, Ka Hoo HKS HKSI Pro Team 26h00m10s @11m41s
601 185 PHI19810622 Ravina, Jonipher 7ES Team 7Eleven – Sava RBP 26h00m46s @12m17s
612 21 SVK19881223 Sagan, Juraj TNK Tinkoff 26h02m41s @14m12s
622 22 AUT19931104 Gogl, Michael TNK Tinkoff 26h02m42s @14m13s
631 196 MAS19871214 Muhamad, Mohd Nazri NSC NSC – Mycron 26h02m53s @14m24s
Stage 7 Results, Page: 6
642 186 AUS19940731 Ewart, Jesse James 7ES Team 7Eleven – Sava RBP 26h03m38s @15m09s
652 201 CHN19890715 Zhang, Wenlong MSS Giant – Champion System Pro Cyc 26h03m42s @15m13s
661 36 ITA19930813 Pacioni, Luca AND Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec 26h03m43s @15m14s
671 25 SVK19940112 Baska, Erik TNK Tinkoff 26h03m44s @15m15s
681 24 SVK19921221 Kolár, Michael TNK Tinkoff 26h03m49s @15m20s
691 95 BRA19890213 Manarelli, Carlos Alexandre FSC Funvic Soul Cycles – Carrefour 26h03m52s @15m23s
701 154 INA19891126 Rastra, Patria PCT Pegasus Continental Cycling Team 26h04m23s @15m54s
7111 122 CHN19950505 Guangtong, Ma HEN Hengxiang Cycling Team 26h04m25s @15m56s
72 82 AUS19911212 Jones, Brenton DPC Drapac Professional Cycling 26h04m51s @16m22s
73 156 INA19960402 Rohendi, Teten PCT Pegasus Continental Cycling Team 26h04m58s @16m29s
742 165 MAS19990609 Mohd Shahrul, Mat Amin TSG Terengganu Cycling Team 26h05m50s @17m21s
751 55 ITA19910802 Fonzi, Giuseppe STH Southeast – Venezuela 26h06m24s @17m55s
761 141 KOR19850227 Park, Sung Baek KSP KSPO 26h06m33s @18m04s
772 153 INA19941117 Jamalidin, Novardianto PCT Pegasus Continental Cycling Team 26h06m49s @18m20s
782 145 KOR19950818 Kim, Hyeonseok KSP KSPO 26h06m52s @18m23s
792 172 HKG19871109 Ko, Siu Wai HKS HKSI Pro Team 26h07m37s @19m08s
802 142 KOR19860101 Gong, Hyo Suk KSP KSPO 26h07m56s @19m27s
811 31 ITA19801127 Chicchi, Francesco AND Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec 26h07m57s @19m28s
822 112 ITA19890616 Palini, Andrea SKD Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team AAC 26h09m23s @20m54s
832 51 ITA19940430 Mareczko, Jakub STH Southeast – Venezuela 26h09m27s @20m58s
842 45 USA19841215 Murphy, John UHC UnitedHealthCare Professional CT 26h09m37s @21m08s
852 206 CHN19940518 Sun, Xiaolong MSS Giant – Champion System Pro Cyc 26h09m49s @21m20s
861 104 SUI19931105 Page, Dylan ROT Team Roth 26h09m59s @21m30s
871 81 AUS19790409 Brown, Graeme DPC Drapac Professional Cycling 26h10m01s @21m32s
883 144 KOR19930802 Kim, Kun-Soo KSP KSPO 26h11m21s @22m52s
89 213 MAS19861102 Loh, Sea Keong MAS Malaysia National Team 26h12m02s @23m33s
902 124 CHN19950201 Zheng, Zhang HEN Hengxiang Cycling Team 26h12m03s @23m34s
912 192 MAS19960804 Othman, Muhamad Afiq Huznie NSC NSC – Mycron 26h12m10s @23m41s
9215 126 CHN19950411 Yan, Meng HEN Hengxiang Cycling Team 26h12m29s @24m00s
932 175 HKG19960923 Lau, Wan Yau Vincent HKS HKSI Pro Team 26h14m29s @26m00s
94 44 USA19910503 Magner, Tyler UHC UnitedHealthCare Professional CT 26h14m48s @26m19s
951 132 JPN19871122 Fukuda, Shimpei AIS Aisan Racing Team 26h14m50s @26m21s
961 164 MAS19880915 Mohd Harrif, Saleh TSG Terengganu Cycling Team 26h14m50s @s/t
971 155 AUS19920914 Macanally, Ryan PCT Pegasus Continental Cycling Team 26h15m00s @26m31s
981 33 ITA19880106 Benfatto, Marco AND Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec 26h15m13s @26m44s
992 161 MAS19861011 Anuar, Manan TSG Terengganu Cycling Team 26h16m27s @27m58s
1002 11 ITA19890612 Guardini, Andrea AST Astana Pro Team 26h16m59s @28m30s
10111 202 CHN19881119 Bai, Li Jun MSS Giant – Champion System Pro Cyc 26h17m54s @29m25s
1022 32 ITA19840612 Bandiera, Marco AND Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec 26h18m11s @29m42s
1031 15 KAZ19910314 Kamyshev, Arman AST Astana Pro Team 26h18m12s @29m43s
1041 194 MAS19950130 Lakasek, Irwandie NSC NSC – Mycron 26h18m27s @29m58s
1051 195 MAS19960806 Mustaffa Kamal, Ahmad Muazzam Iman NSC NSC – Mycron 26h19m23s @30m54s
1062 131 JPN19800905 Ayabe, Takeaki AIS Aisan Racing Team 26h19m40s @31m11s
1072 115 TUN19890922 Hasnaoui, Meher SKD Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team AAC 26h21m05s @32m36s
1082 216 MAS19951006 Mohd Azri, Ahmad MAS Malaysia National Team 26h22m04s @33m35s
1092 96 BRA19841015 Didier, Bulgarelli Otavio FSC Funvic Soul Cycles – Carrefour 26h22m55s @34m26s
1102 214 MAS19900507 Mohd Azwan, Zulkifle Nik MAS Malaysia National Team 26h24m02s @35m33s
1114 46 USA19920421 Putt, Tanner UHC UnitedHealthCare Professional CT 26h24m03s @35m34s
1129 203 CHN19930404 Bi, Wenhui MSS Giant – Champion System Pro Cyc 26h24m13s @35m44s
1131 63 AUS19861105 Goss, Matthew ONE One Pro Cycling 26h25m04s @36m35s
1141 84 NED19800312 Mouris, Jens DPC Drapac Professional Cycling 26h25m36s @37m07s
1152 152 INA19900507 Iswana, Arin PCT Pegasus Continental Cycling Team 26h27m28s @38m59s
1161 93 BRA19920219 Pereira Gaspar, Joao Marcelo FSC Funvic Soul Cycles – Carrefour 26h27m43s @39m14s
1171 56 ITA19910430 Dal Col, Andrea STH Southeast – Venezuela 26h28m15s @39m46s
118 94 ARG19810807 Chamorro, Francisco FSC Funvic Soul Cycles – Carrefour 26h30m32s @42m03s
119 205 CHN19960307 Xue, Fuwen MSS Giant – Champion System Pro Cyc 26h32m22s @43m53s
120 136 JPN19920108 Kuroeda, Shiki AIS Aisan Racing Team 26h33m38s @45m09s
121 103 SUI19870822 Marguet, Tristan ROT Team Roth 26h40m27s @51m58s
122 14 KAZ19920713 Omirzakov, Dias AST Astana Pro Team 26h41m01s @52m32s
123 176 HKG19960117 Choy, Hiu Fung HKS HKSI Pro Team 26h44m42s @56m13s
124 92 ESP19800329 Urtasun Perez, Pablo FSC Funvic Soul Cycles – Carrefour 26h52m14s @
1h03m45s
Stage 7 Results, Page: 7
Points Competition
PL No. Name TM Pts
1 11 Guardini, Andrea AST 73
2 112 Palini, Andrea SKD 47
3 51 Mareczko, Jakub STH 46
4 45 Murphy, John UHC 39
5 6 J V Rensburg, Reinardt DDD 34
6 123 Wang, Meiyin HEN 31
7 82 Jones, Brenton DPC 25
8 24 Kolár, Michael TNK 22
9 66 Oram, James ONE 20
10 31 Chicchi, Francesco AND 18
11 104 Page, Dylan ROT 17
12 142 Gong, Hyo Suk KSP 16
13 136 Kuroeda, Shiki AIS 15
14 21 Sagan, Juraj TNK 15
15 72 Simion, Paolo BAR 14
16 164 Mohd Harrif, Saleh TSG 14
17 93 Pereira Gaspar, Joao Marcelo FSC 13
18 163 Md Adiq Husainie, Othman TSG 11
19 132 Fukuda, Shimpei AIS 10
20 61 Domagalski, Karol ONE 8
21 12 De Vreese, Laurens AST 8
22 193 Mohd Bakri, Sofian Nabil Omar NSC 8
23 46 Putt, Tanner UHC 8
24 73 Chirico, Luca BAR 7
25 166 Goh, Choon Huat TSG 7
26 25 Baska, Erik TNK 7
27 153 Jamalidin, Novardianto PCT 6
28 52 Amezqueta, Moreno STH 5
29 95 Manarelli, Carlos Alexandre FSC 5
30 124 Zheng, Zhang HEN 5
31 171 Ho, Burr HKS 5
32 213 Loh, Sea Keong MAS 5
33 115 Hasnaoui, Meher SKD 5
34 23 Hansen, Jesper TNK 4
35 81 Brown, Graeme DPC 4
36 33 Benfatto, Marco AND 4
37 5 Niyonshuti, Adrien DDD 3
38 74 Maestri, Mirco BAR 3
39 162 Nur Amirul, Fakhruddin Mazuki TSG 2
40 22 Gogl, Michael TNK 2
41 36 Pacioni, Luca AND 2
42 145 Kim, Hyeonseok KSP 2
43 63 Goss, Matthew ONE 2
44 65 Harper, George ONE 1
45 85 Norris, Lachlan DPC 1
46 2 Jim, Songezo DDD 1
47 143 Seo, Joo Yong KSP 1
48 86 Scully, Thomas DPC 1
49 215 Md Nur Aiman, Md Zariff MAS 1
50 161 Anuar, Manan TSG 1
51 14 Omirzakov, Dias AST 1
Mountains Competition
PL No. Name TM Pts
1 123 Wang, Meiyin HEN 49
2 16 Lopez Moreno, Miguel Angel AST 31
3 213 Loh, Sea Keong MAS 28
4 43 Jaramillo Diez, Daniel Alexander UHC 21
5 6 J V Rensburg, Reinardt DDD 17
6 142 Gong, Hyo Suk KSP 13
7 65 Harper, George ONE 12
8 111 Mancebo, Francisco SKD 12
9 166 Goh, Choon Huat TSG 12
10 42 Clarke, Jonathan UHC 10
11 171 Ho, Burr HKS 10
12 22 Gogl, Michael TNK 8
13 75 Ciccone, Giulio BAR 8
14 23 Hansen, Jesper TNK 7
15 12 De Vreese, Laurens AST 6
16 26 Petrov, Evgeny TNK 6
17 2 Jim, Songezo DDD 6
18 66 Oram, James ONE 5
19 46 Putt, Tanner UHC 5
20 93 Pereira Gaspar, Joao Marcelo FSC 5
21 74 Maestri, Mirco BAR 5
22 95 Manarelli, Carlos Alexandre FSC 4
23 73 Chirico, Luca BAR 4
24 41 Brajkovic, Janez UHC 3
25 4 Venter, Jaco DDD 3
26 193 Mohd Bakri, Sofian Nabil Omar NSC 3
27 115 Hasnaoui, Meher SKD 3
28 85 Norris, Lachlan DPC 2
29 52 Amezqueta, Moreno STH 2
30 61 Domagalski, Karol ONE 2
31 163 Md Adiq Husainie, Othman TSG 2
32 182 Felipe, Marcelo 7ES 2
33 91 Piedra Perez, Antonio FSC 1
34 62 Ebsen, John Kronborg ONE 1
35 162 Nur Amirul, Fakhruddin Mazuki TSG 1
36 146 Joo, Kangeun KSP 1
37 55 Fonzi, Giuseppe STH 1
38 145 Kim, Hyeonseok KSP 1
Asian Rider Overall
Pl # Name Team Time
1 163 Md Adiq Husainie, Othman TSG 25h49m28s
2 133 Ito, Masakazu AIS @6s
3 121 Zhao, Jingbiao HEN @7s
4 182 Felipe, Marcelo 7ES @26s
5 123 Wang, Meiyin HEN @2m04s
6 162 Nur Amirul, Fakhruddin Mazuki TSG @3m01s
7 135 Hiratsuka, Yoshimitsu AIS @3m05s
8 166 Goh, Choon Huat TSG @3m19s
9 134 Hayakawa, Tomohiro AIS @3m29s
10 193 Mohd Bakri, Sofian Nabil Omar NSC @3m32s
Best Malaysian Rider Overall
Pl # Name Team Time
1 163 Md Adiq Husainie, Othman TSG 25h49m28s
2 162 Nur Amirul, Fakhruddin Mazuki TSG @3m01s
3 193 Mohd Bakri, Sofian Nabil Omar NSC @3m32s
Stage 7 Results, Page: 8
Team General Classification
Pl Team Time
1 UnitedHealthCare Professional CT 77h26m22s
2 Bardiani CSF @4s
3 One Pro Cycling @22s
4 Dimension Data @59s
5 Southeast – Venezuela @1m40s
6 Team Roth @2m17s
7 Hengxiang Cycling Team @4m43s
8 Tinkoff @6m14s
9 Terengganu Cycling Team @7m27s
10 Aisan Racing Team @8m03s
11 Team 7Eleven – Sava RBP @8m16s
12 Drapac Professional Cycling @11m52s
13 Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team AAC @14m28s
14 KSPO @ s/t
15 HKSI Pro Team @18m08s
16 Malaysia National Team @18m59s
17 Astana Pro Team @20m38s
18 NSC – Mycron @23m57s
19 Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec @30m03s
20 Pegasus Continental Cycling Team @30m08s
21 Funvic Soul Cycles – Carrefour @35m46s
22 Giant – Champion System Pro Cyc @46m18s
Asian Team Overall
Pl Team Time
1 Hengxiang Cycling Team 77h31m05s
2 Terengganu Cycling Team @2m44s
3 Aisan Racing Team @3m20s
4 Team 7Eleven – Sava RBP @3m33s
5 KSPO @9m45s
6 HKSI Pro Team @13m25s
7 Malaysia National Team @14m16s
8 NSC – Mycron @19m14s
9 Pegasus Continental Cycling Team @25m25s
10 Giant – Champion System Pro Cyc @41m35s
—————————————————-
Ibrahim Omar – Chief Judge
Communique of the Commissaires Panel
Penalties – Art 12.1.040 – UCI
19.2.2 Sheltering behind or falling into the slip-stream
of a vehicle for some time.
Abri derrière un véhicule ou prise du sillage d ’un véhicule -
prolongé
203: Bi,Wenhui,Giant – Champion System Pro
Cyc: CHN19930404
FINE: 50 CHF, TIME PENALTY:20″
Team Manager: Shen, Wei,Giant – Champion
System Pro Cyc: CHN19781102
FINE: 200 CHF
25 Breach of regulations concerning vehicle
movements during the race
Infraction aux dispositions réglementaires conducteur du
véhicule concernant la circulation des véhicules dans la course
Team Manager: West, Philip,One Pro Cycling:
GBR19770720
FINE: 200 CHF
25 Breach of regulations concerning vehicle
movements during the race
Infraction aux dispositions réglementaires conducteur du
véhicule concernant la circulation des véhicules dans la course
(Relating to stage 6)
Team Manager: Zemke, Jens,Dimension Data:
GER19661017
FINE: 200 CHF
In accordance with article 7 of the special regulations (UCI
regulation 2.6.027), the riders involved in the crash or
puncture in the last 3km, have been awarded the same
time as the peleton.
Notice to all team managers:
For stage 8 Melaka finishing circuit, feeding will be
permitted until the last lap. No second team cars permitted
on the circuit.
The Panel of Commissaires
Stage 7 Results, Page: 9
Stage 8
Primes
Intermediate Sprint : Sprint 1 – Semerah (16.2kms): 5, 3, 2, 1
Intermediate Sprint : Sprint 2 – Muar (49.8kms): 5, 3, 2, 1
Intermediate Sprint : Sprint 3 – Melaka Loop 2nd Passage (103.2kms):
5, 3, 2, 1
Combativity : Daily Award (200.kms): 0
Order of team service vehicles
Seq Team
1 Dimension Data
2 UnitedHealthCare Professional CT
3 Astana Pro Team
4 One Pro Cycling
5 Tinkoff
6 Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team AAC
7 Drapac Professional Cycling
8 Funvic Soul Cycles – Carrefour
9 Bardiani CSF
10 Southeast – Venezuela
11 Team Roth
12 Terengganu Cycling Team
13 Aisan Racing Team
14 Hengxiang Cycling Team
15 Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec
16 Team 7Eleven – Sava RBP
17 NSC – Mycron
18 HKSI Pro Team
19 KSPO
20 Malaysia National Team
21 Pegasus Continental Cycling Team
22 Giant – Champion System Pro Cyc