Schlagwort-Archive: Etoile de Besseges

Etoile de Bessèges – Etappe 5

Alès – Alès/Site de l’Ermitage (10,74 km / EZF)
1 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling 0:15:13,18
2 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling 0:00:08,93
3 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:15,64
4 Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama – FDJ 0:00:16,82
5 Michael Valgren Hundahl (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team 0:00:24,65
6 Ben O’Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling Team 0:00:25,13
7 Benoît Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:27,08
8 Aurélien Paret-Peintre (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:28,57
9 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling Team 0:00:28,96
10 Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team 0:00:30,88

Endstand Gesamtwertung
1 Benoît Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 14:39:57
2 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling 0:00:13
3 Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama – FDJ 0:00:14
4 Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama – FDJ 0:01:02
5 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:01:05
6 Aurélien Paret-Peintre (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:26
7 Damien Touzé (Fra) Cofidis 0:01:45
8 Aimé De Gendt (Bel) Circus – Wanty Gobert 0:02:14
9 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin – Fenix 0:02:17
10 Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise 0:02:19

Endstand Bergwertung
1 Georg Zimmermann (GER) CCC Team 28 Punkte

Etoile de Bessèges – Etappe 4

Le Pont du Gard – Le Mont Bouquet (138,7 km)
1 Ben O’Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling Team 3:20:29
2 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 0:00:16
3 Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team 0:00:16
4 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling 0:00:26
5 Benoît Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:29
6 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Arkéa – Samsic 0:00:33
7 Laurens Huys (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles 0:00:36
8 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 0:00:36
9 Aurélien Paret-Peintre (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:38
10 Daniel Alejandro Mendez Noreña (Col) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:00:41
11 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling 0:00:52
12 Damien Touzé (Fra) Cofidis 0:00:56
13 Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama – FDJ 0:00:56
14 Michael Valgren Hundahl (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team 0:00:56
15 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:00:56

Gesamtwertung
1 Benoît Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 14:24:17
2 Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama – FDJ 0:00:24
3 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling 0:00:40
4 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:00:43
5 Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama – FDJ 0:00:45
6 Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise 0:01:12
7 Aurélien Paret-Peintre (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:25
8 Laurens Huys (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles 0:01:28
9 Damien Touzé (Fra) Cofidis 0:01:29
10 Daniel Alejandro Mendez Noreña (Col) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:01:33

Ben O’ Connor soloed to an impressive victory on stage 4 of Etoile de Bessèges for NTT Pro Cycling.

It was an inspired team performance that set Ben O’Connor up for the win on stage 4 of the Etoile de Bessèges. Initially, O’Connor made it into the early break of the day with 6 other riders but with 55km to go of the 138km stage, NTT Pro Cycling looked to shake up proceedings by relentlessly attacking from the peloton.
First, Andreas Stokbro made a move but he was brought back by the main group. Then Michael Gogl jumped clear and he got a slight gap before two others bridged to him. We then had Edvald Boasson Hagen and Michael Valgren also attack the peloton just a few kilometers later, as they looked to bridge across to Gogl.
With around 30km to go, the Boasson Hagen and Valgren group caught both the Gogl and O’Connor leading group almost simultaneously, giving NTT Pro Cycling 4 riders in a lead group of 11 riders. Our quartet took charge of the front group and drove the pace all the way to foot of the 4.5km finishing climb, arriving at its base some 40″ ahead of the main field.

O’Connor set the pace as soon as they turned onto the uphill gradient and one-by-one, the remaining riders were distanced until only Simon Clarke (EF Education) remained.
As O’Connor had done all the work on the climb, Clarke thought he had the advantage and attacked our young Australian with just over 2km to go. O’Connor was equal to him and not only followed the move but also counter-attacked, twice, while also keeping the chasers from the main field at bay too.
It was the third surge that came at 1km to go from O’Connor that was the telling blow though. He got the gap on the EF rider and soloed to an incredible stage victory, just reward after a superb team performance.

Ben O’Connor
„We got the stage win! It was awesome teamwork from the boys, they really took the race on. I was upfront early and then Michael (Valgren), Eddy and (Michael) Gogl came across and really took the race on. We gave it our best shot and blew it to pieces. In the end, I was able to finish off their work so it was a team win today. It was absolutely perfect, what we were able to do. It gives us confidence for the upcoming races, that we can be up there with the best in the world.”

Etoile de Bessèges – Etappe 3: Georg Zimmermann auf Platz 2!

Bessèges – Bessèges (158,2 km)
1 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin – Fenix 3:54:56
2 Georg Zimmermann (GER) CCC Team 0:00:00
3 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling 0:00:02
4 Roy Jans (Bel) Alpecin – Fenix 0:00:02
5 Clément Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:02
6 Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Natura4Ever – Roubaix – Lille Métropole 0:00:02
7 Tom Devriendt (Bel) Circus – Wanty Gobert 0:00:02
8 Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles 0:00:02
9 Robbe Ghys (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise 0:00:02
10 Nicolò Parisini (Ita) Beltrami TSA – Marchiol 0:00:02

Gesamtwertung
1 Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama – FDJ 11:03:16
2 Benoît Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:03
3 Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise 0:00:10
4 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek – Segafredo 0:00:16
5 Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama – FDJ 0:00:17
6 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Alpecin – Fenix 0:00:19
7 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team 0:00:19
8 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:00:19
9 Arthur Vichot (Fra) B&B Hotels – Vital Concept 0:00:19
10 Flavien Maurelet (Fra) St Michel – Auber 93 0:00:24

Etoile de Bessèges – Etappe 2

Milhaud – Poulx (156,1 km)
1 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling 3:47:46
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling Team 0:00:00
3 Tom Devriendt (Bel) Circus – Wanty Gobert 0:00:00
4 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:00:00
5 Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Natura4Ever – Roubaix – Lille Métropole 0:00:00
6 Alexander Krieger (GER) Alpecin – Fenix 0:00:00
7 Pierre Barbier (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence 0:00:00
8 Clément Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:00
9 Roy Jans (Bel) Alpecin – Fenix 0:00:00
10 Biniam Girmay Hailu (Eri) Nippo Delko Provence 0:00:00
11 Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Natura4Ever – Roubaix – Lille Métropole 0:00:00
12 Jonas Koch (GER) CCC Team 0:00:00

Gesamtwertung
1 Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama – FDJ 7:08:18
2 Benoît Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:03
3 Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise 0:00:10
4 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek – Segafredo 0:00:16
5 Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama – FDJ 0:00:17
6 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team 0:00:19
7 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:00:19
8 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Alpecin – Fenix 0:00:19
9 Arthur Vichot (Fra) B&B Hotels – Vital Concept 0:00:19
10 Flavien Maurelet (Fra) St Michel – Auber 93 0:00:24

Etoile de Bessèges – Etappe 1

Bellegarde – Bellegarde (141,1 km)
1 BRUNEL Alexys (FRA) GROUPAMA – FDJ 3:20:43
2 COSNEFROY Benoit (FRA) AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:01
3 PLANCKAERT Edward (BEL) SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE 0:00:03
4 KIRSCH Alex (LUX) TREK – SEGAFREDO 0:00:05
5 THWAITES Scott (GBR) ALPECIN – FENIX 0:00:08
6 GENIETS Kévin (LUX) GROUPAMA – FDJ 0:00:08
7 VAN HOECKE Gijs (BEL) CCC TEAM 0:00:08
8 CALMEJANE Lilian (FRA) TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 0:00:08
9 VICHOT Arthur (FRA) B&B HOTELS – VITAL CONCEPT 0:00:08
10 MAURELET Flavien (FRA) ST MICHEL – AUBER 93 0:00:13
11 THOMAS Benjamin (FRA) GROUPAMA – FDJ 0:00:23

Gesamtwertung
1 BRUNEL Alexys (FRA) GROUPAMA – FDJ 3:20:32
2 COSNEFROY Benoit (FRA) AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:03
3 PLANCKAERT Edward (BEL) SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE 0:00:10
4 KIRSCH Alex (LUX) TREK – SEGAFREDO 0:00:16
5 GENIETS Kévin (LUX) GROUPAMA – FDJ 0:00:17
6 THWAITES Scott (GBR) ALPECIN – FENIX 0:00:19
7 VAN HOECKE Gijs (BEL) CCC TEAM 0:00:19
8 CALMEJANE Lilian (FRA) TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 0:00:19
9 VICHOT Arthur (FRA) B&B HOTELS – VITAL CONCEPT 0:00:19
10 MAURELET Flavien (FRA) ST MICHEL – AUBER 93 0:00:24

Christophe Laporte (Cofidis) gewinnt Zeitfahren und Gesamtwertung des Etoile de Besseges 2019

4. Etappe Zeitfahren:
1 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits 0:15:39
2 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
3 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Corendon-Circus 0:00:13
4 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
5 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First 0:00:18
6 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First 0:00:20
7 Yoann Paillot (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 0:00:23
8 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:30
9 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
10 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles 0:00:32
Gesamtwertung:
1 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits 10:29:35
2 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:16
3 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Corendon-Circus 0:00:29
4 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
5 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First 0:00:34
6 Yoann Paillot (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 0:00:36
7 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First
8 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:43
9 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:46
10 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles 0:00:48

3. Etappe Etoile de Besseges

1 Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3:26:31
2 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits
3 Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
4 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Direct Energie
5 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels
6 Milan Menten (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
7 Roy Jans (Bel) Corendon-Circus
8 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
9 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles
10 August Jensen (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy
11 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
12 Lawrence Naesen (Bel) Lotto Soudal
13 Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
14 Tom Dernies (Bel) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole
15 Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
Gesamtstand:
1 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits 10:13:56
2 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 0:00:05
3 Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:06
4 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie 0:00:09
5 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:10
6 Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 0:00:12
7 Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
8 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:13
9 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Direct Energie
10 Yoann Paillot (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

2. Etappe Etoile de Besseges

1 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits 3:30:59
2 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
3 Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal
4 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Direct Energie
5 Roy Jans (Bel) Corendon-Circus
6 Pierre Barbier (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole
7 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles
8 Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkea-Samsic
9 August Jensen (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy
10 Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
Gesamtstand:
1 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits 6:47:31
2 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels
3 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie 0:00:03
4 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:04
5 Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First
6 Pierre Barbier (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:00:06
7 Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal
8 Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
9 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:07
10 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits


Marco Mathis (Cofidis) am 3.2.19 bei der Mallorca Challenge
Marco Mathis kann auf einen erfolgreichen Saisonstart bei seinem neuen Team Cofidis stolz sein. An 2 Siegen war er mit seiner Mannschaft beteiligt, auf Mallorca gewann Herrada die Trofeo Ses Salines mit der Bergankunft auf San Salvador und bei der 2. Etappe des Etoile de Besseges war er als Helfer für Sieger Christophe Laporte im Einsatz. So kann es weitergehen.
Text/Foto Gerhard Plomitzer / www.plomi.smugmug.com

1. Etappe Etoile de Besseges

1 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 3:16:42
2 Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First
3 Pierre Barbier (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole
4 Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
5 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits
6 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy
7 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles
8 Roy Jans (Bel) Corendon-Circus
9 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
10 Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
11 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Direct Energie
12 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
Gesamtstand:
1 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 3:16:32
2 Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First 0:00:04
3 Pierre Barbier (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:00:06
4 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:07
5 Maxime Daniel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:00:08
6 Julien Trarieux (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence 0:00:09
7 Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:10
8 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits
9 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy
10 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles